Author Topic: Rendering  (Read 757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« on: November 01, 2006, 02:40:20 AM »
ok well ive got vegas 7b and i dont want any frames in the movie..

eg..

aoa - the frames werent there except for the trangle one
tms new blood - there was no frames outside to movie

i think theryer called letterboxes? but meh is there a way to remove it completely? i unticked it in the file render thing but its still there...

Offline Link

  • Posts: 1871
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2006, 10:56:20 AM »
I cant help... I dont understand a fuck of that youre trying to explain

Offline Jason

  • 404
  • Wasteland Heroes
  • *
  • Posts: 7024
  • 720 or reland.
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2006, 11:49:51 AM »
if a movie was rendered with the frames you cant remove them unless you have the project files. the frames are now part of the movie

Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2006, 05:24:49 AM »
i have the project file...  

lindk: when u render a movie it comes with black boxes covering.. how to remove it?

Offline Xtramus

  • Technical Addict
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5851
    • View Profile
    • http://www.gtastunting.net/forums
Rendering
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2006, 10:04:32 AM »
You mean a border?

Also, not only do you need the project file, you need all the footage used in the movie as well.

Offline Turtle Dick

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 8608
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2006, 10:16:59 AM »
Do you wanna remove "borders" like the ones from Illusions? Kert told me it had to do with his fraps settings. The frapsed files had borders, it had nothing to do with Vegas.

Dunno if this is what ya meant...

Offline Torque

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 12957
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2006, 01:37:54 PM »
I know what he means. He means when he renders his vid it comes out all boxed.

When you go to file > render as there should be these boxes with checks, check the box that says something like "Strech (Do not letterbox)" and that should fix your problem.


Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2006, 05:03:40 PM »
Quote from: Turtle Dick
Do you wanna remove "borders" like the ones from Illusions? Kert told me it had to do with his fraps settings. The frapsed files had borders, it had nothing to do with Vegas.

Dunno if this is what ya meant...

yea thats wat i want... how do i remove the borders on fraps then?

torque: i had the boxes checked but it didnt do anyhing...

Offline Torque

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 12957
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2006, 05:05:58 PM »
In the fraps options where it says video change it to "full-screen"

Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2006, 05:59:18 PM »
its been that since sa remade...

Offline Link

  • Posts: 1871
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2006, 02:57:28 AM »
Oh. I also have that problem :/

Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2006, 06:52:23 AM »
so is there a fix?

Offline Torque

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 12957
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #12 on: November 04, 2006, 09:03:13 AM »
My best guess is to uninstall Fraps and then delete the Fraps folder from your C:// location.

Offline Turtle Dick

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 8608
    • View Profile
Rendering
« Reply #13 on: November 04, 2006, 09:10:51 AM »
Quote from: rekees
Quote from: Turtle Dick
Do you wanna remove "borders" like the ones from Illusions? Kert told me it had to do with his fraps settings. The frapsed files had borders, it had nothing to do with Vegas.

Dunno if this is what ya meant...

yea thats wat i want... how do i remove the borders on fraps then?
Kert fixed it by frapsing at 1260x960 instead of 1260x1024. Try different settings and it should work.

Offline rekees

  • Posts: 1463
    • View Profile
    • http://www.airisus.com
Rendering
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2006, 06:55:11 PM »
my stuff only go up to 800x600 any over i think will crash

my stuff only go up to 800x600 any over i think will crash

 

Cool Member Items
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal