GTAStunting

GTA Series => GTA Modding => Tutorials => Topic started by: kaneda on September 08, 2008, 05:41:09 AM

Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 08, 2008, 05:41:09 AM
I thought this might be a good idea as more and more people are getting into mission coding.

Post your questions about coding problems or coding ideas you can't quite figure out how to make work. Ensure that you post your code along with a description about the problem you're encountering. Keep in mind that this isn't meant to act as a holy saviour for you, as not all problems can be overcome. This thread is open to everyone for both questions and answers.

Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on September 18, 2008, 09:22:52 AM
I have always wondered one thing, how you can get 2 Tommy or more?
You play with 1 Tommy, and its 1 and the only in vc, so how the hell you can but to intro 100 Tommy? + Nitzkit
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 01:56:32 PM
The easiest way would be to replace one ped model with the tommy model, and spawn that ped in repeatedly. Ya obviously can't get more than one 'player' into the game, but you can change out the models.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Dannye on September 18, 2008, 05:37:38 PM
Another option should be something along these lines (works in VC, I haven't tried in SA):

009A: $DUDE1  = create_actor 4? #NULL at 1@ 2@ 3@
(using VC Mission Builder syntax)
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 05:50:11 PM
That's for lamers who wanna do it quickly and with a great degree of ease, Dan...geez.

 
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Dannye on September 18, 2008, 06:43:54 PM
Sorry   . Actually the only time I've used it was for the comm vid where I didn't wanna overwrite alot of the peds with everyone's different Tommy's, because I still wanted to be able to use alot of the peds.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 08:10:07 PM
I've never actually tried the #NULL before, to be honest. But I'll definitely give it a whirl now.

Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Dannye on September 18, 2008, 09:04:25 PM
Yeah, I am not sure if there's any difference in result between the two methods (ie. whether or not all things you can do to Tommy's created using the ped replace method also work when used on Tommy's created using the NULL method), as I've only tried the NULL method that once, and haven't done much testing on it.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 18, 2008, 09:11:29 PM
oh i feel so at home in this topic  

Lol

just a quick question, i've seen the scm's layed out a bunch of different ways, does it really matter where i stick codes or can i just stick say a car spawning code in at random?

This is really more of a request  would either dan or kan  be able to post some basic codes like the car spawning, weapon spawning, ped spawning, teliport marker placing codes etc and break them down and explain them? like what each $COLT45 etc part/section of the code means? someone made a similar post at gtaf a while back but it only consisted of like how to place a marker on the mini map.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 09:34:37 PM
Neo's Tut (http://www.gtastunting.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=22733)

This should cover a lot of that.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 18, 2008, 09:37:16 PM
Actually (nothing against neo) but that tuts done nothing but confuse me, i managed to teach myself to make some basic spawns in the PedRising scm myself and found it easier just trial and erroring it.

EDIT: ohh i see what you mean, no i meant like.. hang on i'll give an example


014B: $COP2 = init_parked_car_generator #POLICE -1 -1 1 alarm 100 door_lock 0 0 10000 at -397.9 -485.0 22.5 angle 297.0
014C: set_parked_car_generator $COP2 cars_to_generate_to 101

014B: *no idea what this means*

$COP2 = init_parked_car_generator *what you've named your spawn and i think it telling you that its a car spawn*

#POLICE *the type of car*

-1 -1 1 *no idea what this means*

alarm 100 *i think this means the alarm is off, not sure what to edit in the numbers to change them*

door_lock 0 0 10000 *this determines whether the cars doors are locked or not, no idea what to edit the numbers to*

at -397.9 -485.0 22.5 angle 297.0 *this is where your car spawns the 1st 3 numbers are the coordinates and the last number is the angle it spawns on you can use spoosh to get, moo mapper, something else o.o or if your awesome at coding (why your here then i don't know) you can code your scm to display your coordinates when you press a button (like out old coder did) you have to assume the angle though, north is 0.0 just go from there*

014C: set_parked_car_generator $COP2 cars_to_generate_to 101 *no idea what most of tis means.. but you have to name it the same as the 1st part of the code
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 09:40:58 PM
Well I code cars in differently...but if you wanted your list of explanations completed - here goes:

014B: (that's just the opcode's hex number. It can't be altered)

-1 -1 1 (According to the VC database, the digits refer to the following; car color 1, car color 2, does car belong to player yes/no)

Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 18, 2008, 09:47:47 PM
lulwat? but do you understand what i mean? like break the code down and explain the different parts.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 09:53:33 PM
Ah...I got ya now, sorry. I'll throw something in here as soon as I get the chance
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on September 18, 2008, 09:56:16 PM
Quote from: kaneda
The easiest way would be to replace one ped model with the tommy model, and spawn that ped in repeatedly. Ya obviously can't get more than one 'player' into the game, but you can change out the models.
But then models have same skin, right?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 10:01:00 PM
If you repeat the one model, they'll all have the same skin, yes. Like if you spawned in 20 #COP actors - they'll all be the same model with the same skin.

I'm guessing what you're asking is how to get 20 or so Tommys in, all with distinct skins, yeah?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 18, 2008, 10:28:40 PM
i'll help him with this one

Ok in the img you've got a bunch of different peds right? like HFYMD and hmobe for instance, what you do is replace each one with the tommy model and a tommy skin in the txd  then spawn each different ped in the intro so that you have many different tommy's
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 18, 2008, 10:45:35 PM
That's the way I've always done it. It's a workload, and you can run into problems with certain peds not behaving like they should, but that's it in a nutshell.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Dannye on September 19, 2008, 12:54:54 AM
Code: [Select]
014B: $bob = init_parked_car_generator #PATRIOT 43 72 0 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at -1022.6.0 -868.6.0 12.2.0 angle 175.0Parameters (not 100% sure on all of them):
Code: [Select]
014C: set_parked_car_generator $bob cars_to_generate_to 101Parameters:
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 19, 2008, 01:11:32 AM
really helpful dannye  thanks for that, hopefully some more will be posted by either you or kan some time?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 19, 2008, 02:27:36 AM
Might be easier if you post any opcodes you have questions about in regards to their variables.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Flat Face on September 19, 2008, 02:45:10 AM
well i don't know how to find them all in the scm's Lol um.. maybe a new topic with the basic codes and explanations of them would be best for people? if you need suggestions of codes then i can help but thats about all i can hear :/
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 19, 2008, 03:09:56 AM
If you're using Mission Builder, it should come with an opcodes list (opcodes.txt).
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Dannye on September 19, 2008, 06:29:49 AM
Indeed. The *.ini's that come with any compiler should list pretty much every opcode available. Depending on how old the compiler is, and thus how often (and how recently) the *.ini was last updated is a factor worth considering - because as time goes by people are figuring out what more and more of the previously unknown opcodes are. I'd suggest the VICESCM and/or SASCM that comes with Sanny Builder, that's the most comprehensive one as far as I am aware (I often look through them myself, even though I don't even use SB).

Its true that those lists, while covering every single opcode, don't go into massive detail about how they work - however they often do describe alot of the parameters (in the words pre/proceeding them), and that, combined with looking through the game's original SCM code (easily the best resource), can usually lead to figuring out how an opcode works. A couple other resources for finding more information about opcodes includes the Opcode Databases (perhaps not as updated as the ini's, but they do sometimes have extra info to aid in deciphering them - VC link (http://vc-db.webtools4you.net/), SA link (http://sa-db.webtools4you.net/)), the VC and SA opcode topics over at GTAF (VC (http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=107998&hl=) and SA (http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=194990&st=0)), and lastly, doing a google search of the entire GTAForums looking for any occurrence of whatever opcode in question you are wanting info on (I do this one all the time as well).
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Seba on September 20, 2008, 11:13:29 AM
Ok i have a question how to create a cutscene (i mean that two black stripes )? i have cool scene but with hud and map it`s look ugly...and i want add text to this but i can do that myself
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 20, 2008, 02:30:32 PM
You can turn the hud off in your display setup. As far as creating the widescreen look - you can use cropping in your editor to achieve that, or you can to around with this line at the beginning of your scene:

Code: [Select]
02A3: toggle_widescreen  1? (on)
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on September 25, 2008, 04:44:33 AM
Quote from: kaneda
If you repeat the one model, they'll all have the same skin, yes. Like if you spawned in 20 #COP actors - they'll all be the same model with the same skin.

I'm guessing what you're asking is how to get 20 or so Tommys in, all with distinct skins, yeah?
Yea
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: morbidxxx on September 26, 2008, 02:55:21 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W5vEfBq-Dg (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W5vEfBq-Dg)
Explain this
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 26, 2008, 07:23:24 PM
Haha...that's hilarious. I don't know what the problem might be (other than a whole bunch of #NULL actors being spawned in), but I'd love to do that myself. The video doesn't explain anything about the mission script though, only the results of it.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: morbidxxx on September 27, 2008, 06:42:01 AM
I changed something from the Neo's tutorial script and that happened.
Anyways is it possible to "unfreeze" the camera from player and move it around like in SA? I once did it but I have no idea how it happened. I lost the script too :/

EDIT: Ok, got another question. How can I make the car to follow the road?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Neo Anderson on September 27, 2008, 11:21:12 AM
00AF: set_car_driver_behaviour  400?? 4?


- use following bits for behavior (simply add the second values together) -
0000 - . - go nowhere
0001 - 1 - follow road, drive back if way is blocked
0010 - 2 - kill the player
0100 - 4 - drive to player and stop
1000 - 8 - ignore road-paths
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Labiloute on September 27, 2008, 11:53:56 AM
Quote from: morbidxxx
I changed something from the Neo's tutorial script and that happened.
Anyways is it possible to "unfreeze" the camera from player and move it around like in SA? I once did it but I have no idea how it happened. I lost the script too :/

EDIT: Ok, got another question. How can I make the car to follow the road?
You mean a free camera with camhack ? or a camera like XSA eminence or ats the awakening intro
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: morbidxxx on September 27, 2008, 11:54:28 AM
Ok got another problem. The car just keeps going to the same location all the time. It doesn't stop or turn where I want, just keeps going.

Here is the code btw
:Label0087B3
0001: wait  1000& ms
02C2: car  400?? drive_to_point -267.01!  -303.38!  10.29!
00AD: set_car  400?? max_speed_to  10!
00AF: set_car_driver_behaviour 400?? 1?
0001: wait  9000& ms
0002: jump ££Label0087E2


Labiloute: I mean like you can rotate the camera around the player without any camhacks or anything.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Labiloute on September 27, 2008, 12:33:59 PM
Hum, sry i havent got vc atm, i cant help you for this script. I will download it again very soon
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on September 27, 2008, 03:53:21 PM
morbidxxx - I'll ask if you've placed an actor in that car, and if so, what opcode did you use to put the actor in the car? If not, try replacing:

Code: [Select]
02C2: car 400?? drive_to_point -267.01! -303.38! 10.29!
with:

Code: [Select]
00A7: unknown_car  400?? drive_to  -267.01! -303.38! 10.29!
That can sometimes work. Don't ask me why   .

Also, you can move the cam independent of the player with opcodes like:

Code: [Select]
015F: set_camera_position  X!  Y!  Z!  0!  0!  0!
0160: point_camera  X!  Y!  Z!  1?
0460: set_camera_pointing_time  0!  1500&

- and you can use other opcodes to point the camera at a specific element

Code: [Select]
0159: camera_on_ped  9164??  15?  1?
0157: camera_on_player $PLAYER_CHAR  15?  1?
0158: camera_on_vehicle  3156??  15?  1?

(The 1? at the end of the above opcodes, and the point_camera opcode designates a moving camera, rather than a jump cut)

Circling the cam around the player (or an actor or vehicle) is tough though. The camera simply doesn't arc - it can only move in a straight line. Cam-hacks mouse modifier option can do it, but because it's a free-hand mouse movement, it can tend to look clunky.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on October 01, 2008, 10:36:41 AM
How I can pick what weather is in my script? And I do want rain weather, so how I can chance the color of it original to red?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on October 01, 2008, 01:26:51 PM
Creating a simple thread like this:

Code: [Select]
:weather
0001: wait  50? ms
01B6: set_weather  1?
0002: jump ££weather

will keep the weather locked into one type. Weather types are designated by the 1?, and the flags are as follows:

0 = Sunny
1 = Cloudy (in the above example)
2 = Rainy
3 = Foggy
4 = Perfect weather
5 = Stormy
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on October 04, 2008, 04:19:17 AM
(http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/2883/wtfbz4.th.jpg) (http://img243.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wtfbz4.jpg)(http://img243.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif) (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

Yea, I know, I do realy suck but why that msg comes? I cant open my VC with that main.scm
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on October 04, 2008, 04:31:04 PM
The label that the error is referring to has no colon. It should be

:Label#######

and not

Label#######

Also, I don't know that you're code will work where it's placed. Check the tuts for proper thread placement. You have yours at the head of your script, but it would usually be placed anywhere after the "Main" thread. However, I've never tried placing threads at the head of the script, so can't really say if it works or not. Check Neo's tuts a bit closer.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: hakera on October 04, 2008, 11:02:23 PM
Quote from: kaneda
The easiest way would be to replace one ped model with the tommy model, and spawn that ped in repeatedly. Ya obviously can't get more than one 'player' into the game, but you can change out the models.
Where are the peds, I mean what names or somthing, are they in the GTA3.img?
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on October 05, 2008, 12:16:38 AM
Easiest place to look for ped model names is in the default.ide listings. I'm sure there's also a ped reference list in the downloadable mods section.

EDIT: You can download the ped references here. (http://files.filefront.com/Ped+Models+Reference+Pictszip/;6246983;/fileinfo.html)
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Raining on October 05, 2008, 12:21:19 AM
Can you Kaneda (cause you are the guy, who most watch this topic ) place to main.scm that Neos script and then upload it, I wanna see what is with my ones wrong.
And this other question is maybe asked before, but I'm to lazy to check this full topic, so how I can make my skin to be model.
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: hakera on October 05, 2008, 01:51:50 AM
Quote from: kaneda
Easiest place to look for ped model names is in the default.ide listings. I'm sure there's also a ped reference list in the downloadable mods section.

EDIT: You can download the ped references here. (http://files.filefront.com/Ped+Models+Reference+Pictszip/;6246983;/fileinfo.html)
10x a lot man
Title: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on October 05, 2008, 01:52:12 AM
Your first question I didn't really understand...so can you reword it a little better (sorry).

Your second question - I think you need to spawn your actor in as #NULL

Code: [Select]
009A:  28?? = create_actor  4? #NULL at  X!  Y!  Z!
Try that and see how you go. If that doesn't work, you may have to swap out a ped model/skin and use that as your actor.
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: вαℓυ on June 12, 2010, 12:07:40 PM
Bumpity Bump.

Don't know if I'm going to get an answer but still gonna give it a shot, I just started learning scripting using Neo's introduction tutorial, it's basically Neo's script only at a different location, since I'm completely new to this, decided to make small changes then move on to big ones. Anyway, after both of the peds get off the vehicles and walk towards each other, just a second before one of the peds reaches the position, the game crashes. I can't figure out the problem at all.

---

Edit: Fixed it lol, sorry for the bump.
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: вαℓυ on June 15, 2010, 02:07:38 PM
I went through Neo's first tutorial and messed with the script and now I pretty much know the very basic stuff but I've got a few questions I'd like to ask since it's still a bit confusing to me.

1. How do I create just one ped at a destination without any weapons? In Neo's tutorial it's explained how to spawn a ped inside a car and I ran through the opcodes dozens of times but couldn't find anything.

2. What are these label and jump thingies and if I want to make a longer script, how do I know which label comes after? The last label is :Label008743.

3. This question is related to the first question. Actually, this isn't a question but I just want find out if it's the spawn ped opcode which is crashing my game because I think that's the problem but could you please take a look and see if there are any other errors? :P

:Label008700
0001: wait  1000& ms
0247: request_model #BKB
00D6: if  0?
8248:   NOT   model #BKB available
004D: jump_if_false ££Label008706
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008700

:Label008706
038B: load_requested_models
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008711

:Label008711
0001: wait  1000& ms
01ED: spawn actor  28?? at 390.50!  -500.93!  9.39! - Pretty sure this is the cause.
0002: jump ££Label008717


Thanks a lot! :P
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Jerka on June 15, 2010, 03:05:24 PM
try this

009A:  28?? = create_actor  4? #BKB at  390.50!  -500.93!  9.39!
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Neo Anderson on June 15, 2010, 03:43:14 PM
First off you might wanna check this thread http://www.gtastunting.net/forums/index.php?topic=22733.0 (http://www.gtastunting.net/forums/index.php?topic=22733.0) if your talking about MY tutorial on coding. It explains things in more detail.

Swooth is right as to your first question.

Labels are the way the code tells the game what it's gonna do and in what order. Hence why most labels increase in their number, like :Label008706 than when the code is done within that label it goes 0002: jump ££Label008711. The "jump" label tells the code to go to the next label which is :Label008711 than carry out the code you write in that label.

Label numbers can be any number really as long as the next on is higher. If the number is not higher the code will "jump" back and repeat a previous set of commands again.

Yes that opcode is what is causing your crash. Use opcode 009A:  28?? = create_actor  4? #BKB at  390.50!  -500.93!  9.39!
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on June 15, 2010, 05:07:51 PM
Code: [Select]
:Label008700
0001: wait  1000& ms
0247: request_model #BKB
00D6: if  0?
8248:   NOT   model #BKB available
004D: jump_if_false ££Label008706
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008700

:Label008706
038B: load_requested_models
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008711

:Label008711
0001: wait  1000& ms
01ED: spawn actor  28?? at 390.50!  -500.93!  9.39! - Pretty sure this is the cause.
0002: jump ££Label008717

It also looks like your jump_if_false command in the first thread is jumping to the wrong thread. It should jump back to the initial thread.

You have: 004D: jump_if_false ££Label008706

but it should be jumping to Label008700. You should be able to streamline that whole thread too. You could knock it down to this:

Code: [Select]
:Label008700
0001: wait  1000& ms
0247: request_model #BKB
038B: load_requested_models

:Label008900
00D6: if  0?
8248:   NOT   model #BKB available
004D: jump_if_false ££Label008700
009A:  28?? = create_actor  4? #BKB at  X!  Y!  Z!
004E: end_thread

Keep in mind that labels can read pretty much anything, but if you're using a numerical label system like in the example the numbers should always climb.

Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: вαℓυ on April 06, 2011, 10:47:48 PM
Bumpity Bump, again. :euro:

Is it possible to fire up cheatcodes through scripting? Lets say, the slowmotion cheat (BOOOOOORING)? :P
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: kaneda on April 07, 2011, 01:31:55 AM
Code: [Select]
015D: set_gamespeed  .6!
That's what the cheat results in. You can drop it down further though for slower gameplay. I'm sure you can speed it up as well, and if I remember correctly it's as simple as replacing .6 with 2.

Default game speed is, naturally, 1.

Other cheats I'm not sure of - making all cars planes for example. Check the opcode list and tinker is the best way to find out.
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Reynard The Fox on April 07, 2011, 05:16:21 AM
http://www.gtamodding.com/index.php?title=Memory_Addresses_%28SA%29 (http://www.gtamodding.com/index.php?title=Memory_Addresses_%28SA%29)
There are some cheat memory addresses in there. Almost every one of them is a boolean value, 1 for on and 0 for off. With Cleo you can inject this line into the game.
Code: [Select]
0A8C: write_memory 0x96914C size 1 value 1 virtual_protect 0This will turn on perfect handling.
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: вαℓυ on April 07, 2011, 07:53:09 AM
Thanks, Kaneda & Reynolds. :D
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Jerka on June 07, 2011, 07:15:00 PM
Could someone tell me which opcode allows vehicles to ignore paths? (damn roads)

Edit: I looked back one page and found it, nvm  :happy:

Edit again, 00AF: set_car_driver_behaviour  400?? 8? doesn't seem to work for me, neither does 00AF: set_car  404?? driver_behaviour_to  2? which is copied right from the original SCM, any help?

Code: [Select]
DEFINE VERSION VICE 0.22

0002: jump ££Label008620
DEFINE MEMORY  34329

:Label008620
0002: jump ££Label008644
DEFINE OBJECTS  1
DEFINE OBJECT DOOR                        \\ This is an unused object. You can put anything here.

:Label008644
0002: jump ££Label008658
DEFINE MISSIONS  0

;-------------MAIN---------------


:Label008658
03A4: name_thread "MAIN"
016A: fade  0? ()  0? ms
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to  0?
03AD: toggle_rubbish  0?
03DE: set_pedestrians_density_multiplier_to  0?
01EB: set_car_density_to  0?
0111: set_wasted_busted_check_to  0? (disabled)
00C0: set_current_time  10?  0?
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at  -804.36!  971.22!
03CB: set_camera  -804.36!  971.22!  10.62!
0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at  -804.36!  971.22!  10.62!
01F5: $PLAYER_ACTOR = create_emulated_actor_from_player $PLAYER_CHAR
0330: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR infinite_run_to  1? (true)
0001: wait  0? ms
01B6: set_weather  0?
00D6: if  0?
8118:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR dead
004D: jump_if_false ££Label0086EF
0352: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR skin_to "PLAYER"
038B: load_requested_models
0353: refresh_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR
0222: set_player  2228?? health_to  100!

:Label0086EF
016A: fade  1? (back)  1000& ms
00D6: if  0?
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false ££Label0086EF
04BB: select_interiour  0?  \\ select render area
01B4: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR frozen_state  1? (unfrozen)
01B7: release_weather

:Label008700
0001: wait  1000& ms
0247: request_model #PCJ600
0247: request_model #INFERNUS
0247: request_model #UZI
0247: request_model #ARMY
0247: request_model #hotring
0247: request_model #coach
00D6: if  0?
8248:   NOT   model #PCJ600 available
8248:   NOT   model #INFERNUS available
8248:   NOT   model #UZI available
8248:   NOT   model #ARMY available
8248:   NOT   model #hotring available
8248:   NOT   model #coach available
004D: jump_if_false ££Label008706
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008700

:Label008706
038B: load_requested_models
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008711

:Label008711
0001: wait  1000& ms
00A5: 400?? = create_car #coach at -804.36!  971.22!  10.62!
0001: wait  1000& ms
0175: set_car  400?? z_angle_to  180!
00A5: 404?? = create_car #hotring at -792.33!  834.68!  10.98!
0001: wait  1000& ms
00AF: set_car  400?? driver_behaviour_to  8?
00AF: set_car  404?? driver_behaviour_to  8?
0001: wait  1000& ms
00AE: unknown_set_car  400?? to_ignore_traffic_lights  1?
00AE: unknown_set_car  404?? to_ignore_traffic_lights  1?
0001: wait  1000& ms
00AD: set_car  400?? max_speed_to  100!
00AD: set_car  404?? max_speed_to  100!
0001: wait  1000& ms
02AC: set_car  400?? immunities  1?  1?  1?  1?  1?
02AC: set_car  404?? immunities  1?  1?  1?  1?  1?
0001: wait  1000& ms
02C2: car  400?? drive_to_point -806.27!  834.92!  10.98!
02C2: car  404?? drive_to_point -804.36!  971.22!  10.62!
0001: wait  5000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008743

:Label008743
0001: wait  1000& ms
0002: jump ££Label008743
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Nerochaos on September 25, 2011, 07:31:15 AM
I make the intro
But I don't know create text as this clip
Absurd (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QmnV-IRdCk4#)
The text "ATS" is move up
How to make it :D
Thank Kaneda!
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: [CED]NhokNhut on November 12, 2011, 10:54:55 PM
I want to create intro like this clip, Kaneda please guide me?
Music O Fortuna hey !!
Trial by Fire (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D7l_MOZQTdk#)
Title: Re: SA/VC Mission Coding Troubleshooting
Post by: Shingetsu on August 26, 2012, 03:43:21 AM
How i can control the angle of camera  :(
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal