Author Topic: Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC  (Read 26120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cody

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5666
  • (stormlexer)
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #60 on: June 30, 2007, 05:32:00 AM »
Quote from: Neo Anderson
2 things come to mind right away, is the SCM checked as "read only" or if your using a different version of Mission builder than the SCM is. Say 1.5 and your tryin to compile a script thats version 0.22?
Nope, not read only. I turned off read only a long time ago, plus I checked when I first got this error.

And i'm using ViceBuilder 0.22.

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #61 on: June 30, 2007, 12:48:23 PM »
There's a chance, for whatever reason, the MAIN.SCM is corrupt somehow. I've tried altering mine several ways to get the error but I can't seem to get it to do that. Could you send me the MAIN.SCM and I'll see if I can complie it on mine?

Offline Cody

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5666
  • (stormlexer)
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #62 on: June 30, 2007, 01:21:54 PM »
Quote from: Neo Anderson
There's a chance, for whatever reason, the MAIN.SCM is corrupt somehow. I've tried altering mine several ways to get the error but I can't seem to get it to do that. Could you send me the MAIN.SCM and I'll see if I can complie it on mine?
No. lol. I deleted it. It was basicly yours only edited.

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #63 on: July 04, 2007, 03:10:58 AM »
As much as I hate to say it, GTAForums may have more info on Mission Builder but I so hate tryin to get ANY help from those tards. Maybe Fox or Dannye may know why this is happening to you.

Offline JayFoxRox

  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #64 on: July 04, 2007, 06:21:06 AM »
1. try launching vsettings.exe in your mission builder dir. (Re-set the directory)
2. keep the main source code on the same partition as the compiled code (if you want to compile to drive C: you should have your source on C: too)
3. You should have an gta-vc.exe
4. Make sure you have read-only off (Re-check)
5. Try renaming your current scm and try compiling again
6. Try normal "Compile"
7. Try "Compile & Copy"

After all that steps tell me / us what happened. If you cant get it to work talk to me on msn. I m able to recreate this problem but i can simply fix by various things i kinda described in the above steps.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 06:24:10 AM by Fox »

Offline Psycho

  • Insomniac.
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3078
  • <_<
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #65 on: September 05, 2007, 06:40:58 AM »
Do you have a command list or something that lists all the possible commands you can give? That would be extremely helpful, but I'm guessing if one isn't already made, a lot of work too.

I'm trying to make an intro that involves driving on curvy roads. Is there a way to make the cars follow the path of the road, or do i need to constantly give a command to drive a little to the left every time?

Offline VenomX

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 4294
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #66 on: September 05, 2007, 07:55:08 AM »
They usually automatically follow the roads if you tell them to drive from point A to B.  At least, I had that problem when I tried to make them drive in a straight line .

Use this for opcodes: http://vc-db.webtools4you.net/?show=all

Then after you've found the command you want to use, copy > find > paste the opcode followed by a : into Dannye's decompiled main.scm, then follow the format used there.  Its fairly easy once you've actually found the opcode you need to use .

Offline Dannye

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3567
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #67 on: September 05, 2007, 03:37:05 PM »
Other sources worth checking:

* The opcodes discussion threads over at GTAF (both SA and VC).
* Your VICESCM.ini/SASCM.ini (may actually be more helpful that the opcodes db website [it isnt updated much anymore], but you'd need to make sure you have the most recent version).

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #68 on: September 05, 2007, 05:14:49 PM »
Curvey roads,    I think I know what your talkin about and would be something to do with "paths". I know when ya ask for a vehicle to drive to a given point it will follow a straight line there so you'd need a path editor I'm guessing. I for one know nothing about altering those.

Offline Psycho

  • Insomniac.
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3078
  • <_<
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #69 on: September 06, 2007, 06:23:37 AM »
and if I want to request/create a Sabre Turbo or a Zebra Cab in LC, would I have to switch other files besides the dff's and txd's?

Edit: is there a version of spoosh compatible with LC?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 06:37:33 AM by Psycho »

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #70 on: September 06, 2007, 04:29:46 PM »
Nope

Are you kiddin'?  spoosh works fine in LC, it's just a map mod for VC really ya know.

Offline Psycho

  • Insomniac.
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3078
  • <_<
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #71 on: September 06, 2007, 05:16:05 PM »
I copied my spoosh.exe from the VC folder over to the LC folder, and opened it, and it had the LC screens but the VC savegames (they didn't load) and then I tried opening the gta-vc in the LC folder and the same thing happened, so now I have to use the LC launcher instead, and also I can't use spoosh.

is there a stripped scm for LC?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 09:37:33 PM by Psycho »

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #72 on: January 21, 2008, 05:09:06 AM »
That site is called VC webtools. The page I linked to are known opcodes for the game used in coding. There's nothing to download. It's just a referance to the codes and what they're for. Your more than welcome to post questions here on anything to do with SCM coding for VC and I'll try to answer them.

Offline Neo Anderson

  • ATS precision whore
  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 5079
  • Registered on: April 16, 2004
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #73 on: March 24, 2008, 03:36:36 PM »
First off model #FSFA would be concidered a "special" actor so you have 2 choices. Either request the special actor to load.........

:Label008723
023C: load_special_actor  16? "FSFA"
00D6: if  0?
823D:   NOT   special_actor  16? loaded
004D: jump_if_false ££Label008755
0001: wait  1000& ms
038B: load_requested_models
0002: jump ££Label008723

or you can grab FSFA's TXD and DFF and rename them both to say, BKA.txd and BKA.dff, then replace them in your IMG file. Then you could request model BKA and get the model you want.

I also noticed in your first block of code.......

:army1
0247: request_model #FSFA
00D6: if  0?
8248:   NOT   model #FSFA available
004D: jump_if_false ££army2
0001: wait  0& ms
0002: jump ££army2

The line in red should be.....

0002: jump ££army1

Don't use the.........

0249: release_model #FSFA

anymore. It caused so many problems when i first started. Instead use the....

038B: load_requested_models

Like I did in the first block of code I wrote. It's so much easier and a hell of lot less buggy about crashing.

0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at  -1108.57! -710.57!  11.33!

This line appears at the beginning of every script. It pretains to YOU in game and probably will only work in conjunction with the other lines of code that are written around it. Here is the block of code I'm speaking of. The line your tryin to use by itself is in red......

:Label008658
03A4: name_thread "MAIN"
016A: fade  0? ()  0? ms
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to  0?
03AD: toggle_rubbish  0?
03DE: set_pedestrians_density_multiplier_to  0?
01EB: set_car_density_to  0?
0111: set_wasted_busted_check_to  0? (disabled)
00C0: set_current_time  23?  0?
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at  -1108.57! -710.57!
03CB: set_camera  -1108.57! -710.57!  11.33!
0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at  -1108.57! -710.57!  11.33!
0171: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR z_angle_to  180!
01F5: $PLAYER_ACTOR = create_emulated_actor_from_player $PLAYER_CHAR
0330: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR infinite_run_to  1? (true)
0001: wait  0? ms
01B6: set_weather  0?
00D6: if  0?
8118:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR dead
004D: jump_if_false ££Label0086F6
0352: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR skin_to "PLAYER"
038B: load_requested_models
0353: refresh_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR
0222: set_player  2228?? health_to  100!

Offline VenomX

  • Veteran Member
  • Posts: 4294
    • View Profile
Introduction to SCM coding VC\LC
« Reply #74 on: March 25, 2008, 11:11:29 AM »
Try putting black inside the brackets.

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal